Skip to content

Extreme Networks X620-16t Base Managed L2/L3 10G Ethernet Switch (100/1000/10000), 1U

Extreme Networks X620-16t Base Managed L2 / L3 Ethernet 10G (100/1000/10000) Purple 1U

Hewlett Packard Enterprise X142 40G QSFP+ LR4 LC SM Network Transceiver Module is a high-performance transceiver module designed for use in data centers and other high-speed networking applications. It is a Fiber-optic module with a data rate of 40000 Mbit/s and a wavelength of 1310 nm.

This transceiver module is compliant with the QSFP+ Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) and IEEE 802.3ba 40GBASE-LR4 standard, ensuring interoperability with other compliant transceivers and networking equipment. It is designed to support a maximum link length of 10km over single-mode fiber (SMF) and features a Duplex LC connector.

The module is designed to operate at a nominal power of 3.5W and has an operating temperature range of 0 to 70°C. It is also RoHS compliant and features integrated Digital Optical Monitoring (DOM) support, allowing users to monitor real-time optical parameters of the transceiver module such as optical output power, optical input power, and temperature.

The module is designed with a compact form factor and is hot-pluggable, allowing for easy installation and removal. It is also designed to be backward compatible with lower speed transceivers, allowing for easy integration into existing networks.

Overall, the Hewlett Packard Enterprise X142 40G QSFP+ LR4 LC SM Network Transceiver Module is a high-performance, cost-effective transceiver module designed for use in data centers and other high-speed networking applications. It is compliant with the latest standards and features a wide range of features such as integrated Digital Optical Monitoring and hot-pluggable design.